Top 40 pork producers worldwide 2021

17 June 2021

A recent ranking developed by Genesus discloses the list of the world’s top pork producers with over 100,000 sows as of late 2020. The ranking includes 40 companies with a total of 16.5 million sows, a significant increase as compared to the previous year’s ranking containing 34 companies with 11.6 million sows in total.

The list clearly shows the rise of Chinese pork producers due to heavy investments in the recovery of China’s pig industry affected by African Swine Fever. Altogether, Chinese companies increased their sow numbers by 5 million heads as compared to the previous year. There have been almost no changes in the sow numbers outside China.

#NameCountryNumber of sows in 2019Number of sows in 2020
1Muyuan Foodstuff Co., Ltd.China1,282,2002,624,000
2Wens GroupChina1,300,0001,800,000
3Smithfield Foods/WH GroupUSA1,240,0001,225,000
4Zhengbang GroupChina500,0001,200,000
5New Hope GroupChina500,0001,200,000
6Charoen Pokphand FoodsThailand1,150,0001,180,000
7Techbank Food Co., LtdChina200,000500,000
8Triumph FoodsUSA492,000443,200
9Sichuan Dekon GroupChina100,000400,000
10BRF S.A.Brazil388,500388,500
11Pipestone SystemUSA385.000384,000
12Seaboard FoodsUSA345,000340,000
13Twins GroupChina200,000250,000
14YangxiangChina150,000250,000
15CooperlFrance245,000245,000
16Iowa Select FarmsUSA242,500242,500
17DaBeiNongChina103,000230,000
18COFCOChina250,000220,000
19Vall Companys GroupSpain213,000213,000
20Seara FoodsBrazil213,000213,000
21Aonong GroupChinanew on list200,000
22The MaschhoffsUSA186,000187,000
23MiratorgRussia150,000180,000
24Aurora Alimentos COOPBrazil180,000180,000
25Prestage FarmsUSA180,000178,000
26JBSUSA168,000169,000
27Carthage SystemUSA185,000165,600
28Jiahe AgriculturalChinanew on list160,000
29AMVC Management ServicesUSA149,000152,000
30Costa Food GroupSpain130,000150,000
31AgrosuperChile140,000140,000
32TeconChinanew on list135,000
33OlymelCanada106,000134,000
34HyLife Ltd./CharoenCanadanew on list132,000
35BetagroThailand130,000130,000
36RusagroRussia126,000125,000
37Frimesa Cooperativa CentralBrazil120,000120,000
38Country View Farms/Clemens Food GroupUSA110,000111,000
39Elephant AgricultureChinanew on list100,000
40TRS GroupChinanew on list100,000

 

Logo